Privacy Statement

Gust de Backer, located in Luyksgestel, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details

https://gustdebacker.com 

Luyksgestel

+31 6 1246 1993 

Gust de Backer is the Data Protection Officer of Gust de Backer He/she can be reached at [email protected].

 

Personal data that we process

Gust de Backer processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide us with this data yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Gust de Backer processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • The handling of your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising folder
  • To be able to call you or email if necessary to perform our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Gust de Backer analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and the
  • products and services to your preferences.

 

Automated Decision-Making

Gust de Backer does not make any decisions about matters which could have (significant) consequences for individuals, based on automated processing. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example an employee of Gust de Backer) being involved. Gust de Backer uses the following computer programs or systems:

  • Google Analytics
  • MailChimp

 

How long we keep personal data

Gust de Backer does not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Email address > as long as you are subscribed to the mailing list.

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Gust de Backer shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to meet a possible legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Gust de Backer remains responsible for these processes. Gust de Backer also provides your personal data to other third parties. We do this only with your express consent.

 

Cookies, or similar technologies, we use

Gust de Backer uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that when you first visit this website is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone. Gust de Backer uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so we can offer customized content and ads. When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all

information previously stored via your browser settings. See for an explanation: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/  On this website, cookies are also placed by third parties. These are for example advertisers and/or social media companies. Below is an overview:

Category

Party

Name

Duration

Analytics

Google Analytics

_ga

2 years

Analytics

Google Analytics

_gid

1 day

 

Review, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Gust de Backer and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data to [email protected] In order to

be sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Gust de Backer would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons 

 

How we secure personal data

Gust de Backer takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected]

Decision Making Unit Filled In

Receive 8 Tools to GROW Your Business Today!

 

✔  Free filled in example templates included.

✔  Printable and fillable templates.

✔  Page with explanation attached.

Free Content

You will find the download link in your inbox.

sign up hero 480x395 1

Exclusive Content for Subscribers!

 

✔  Actionable and proven tips.

✔  Up-to-date on the newest developments.

✔  Easy to implement strategies.

Free Content

You will find the download link in your inbox.

sign up hero 480x395 1

Toegang tot exclusieve content?

 

✔  Praktische en bewezen tips.

✔  Up-to-date op de laatste ontwikkelingen.

✔  Makkelijk te implementeren strategieën.

Free Content (NL)

You'll find the downloadlink in your inbox.

Decision Making Unit Filled In

Ontvang 8 Tools om jouw bedrijf te laten GROEIEN!

 

✔  Gratis ingevulde voorbeelden.

✔  Om uit te printen en online in te vullen.

✔  Pagina met uitleg bijgevoegd.

Free Content (NL)

You'll find the downloadlink in your inbox.